Detailed program - 2016

Detailed program

SCCS Hungary

2016

 

 

30th August

 

12:30 – Meeting at the Heroes’ Square

13:00 – 17:30 Pre-conference visit to the Budapest Zoo

18:00 – Transfer to Tihany (meeting at the Heroes’ Square)

 

The registration desk will be open today from 20:00 on the ground floor of the guesthouse of the Balaton Limnological Research Institute.

20:30 – Arrival in Tihany

21:00 – Evening get-together with dinner in Tihany

 

 

31th August

 

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome / Introduction – András Báldi

09:15 – 10:00 Plenary

Rhys Green – How to feed the world while doing least harm to wild species

10:00 – 11:00 Student talks Session 1 – Human-wildlife conflicts (10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Mizsei, Edvárd: Uninvited conservation of venomous snakes

Thieme, Nóra: Attitudes and Perceptions on Human-Bear Conflicts: A Case Study in Two Transylvanian Counties

Rajakaruna, Shalini: Where have all the Villus gone?- Story of wetlands in Sri Lanka and livelihoods of villagers; case study in Mahaweli floodplains, Sri Lanka

Vique Bosquet, Isabel M: Using marketing-based tools to reduce the consumption of wildlife products in Nicaragua

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee

11:30 – 12:40 Student talks Session 2 – Social perceptions of biodiversity (10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Jančič, Matic: The Prospect of a Transboundary Marine Protected Area to Help Resolve the Piran Bay Border Dispute in the Northern Adriatic

Ochiană, Sabina: Evaluating the perception of visitors on amphibians and reptiles at an archaeological site along the Black Sea Coast

Ulicsni, Viktor: Ethnoentomology in Central Europe - folk taxonomy, nomenclature, medicinal and other uses, folklore, and nature conservation

Leve, Marine: From one engagement to another: motivations behind pro-biodiversity behaviours. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

Cooper, Michelle: Globally Threatened Birds, Cultural Values and Campaigning for Iconic Species. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

12:40 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 Workshops (parallel workshops)

Stephanie Januchowski-Hartley and Barbara Mihók – Women in Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths (STEM) event at SCCS Hungary

Péter Batáry – Introduction to meta-analysis in conservation biology

16:00 – 16:30 Tea, snack

16:30 – 18:00 Workshop

Piero Visconti – Engaging in professional societies to foster your career in conservation

18:00– 18:15 Break

18:15 – 18:45 1st SCB Europe Early Career Award ceremony and presentation:

Németh, Attila: How interdisciplinary scientific researches can change conservation priorities and practises? – The decade-long research of Eurasian blind mole rats in the Carpathian Basin

19:00 – 20:00 Dinner

20:00 – Diversity of local foods and drinks

 

 

1st September

 

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45 Plenary 

David Kleijn – Evidence based biodiversity conservation and delivery of ecosystem services

09:45 – 10:45 Student talks: Session 3: Global problems, local challenges: conservation in a changing environment I.

(10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Maghiar, Lăcrămioara M.: Predicting range shifts of a threatened alpine plant in the Romanian Carpathians

Piot, Niels: Impact of sown flower fields on pathogen prevalence in Bombus pascuorum Bakos, Anikó: Remarkable diatom species and diversity in the Mlaştina după Luncă peat bog in Transylvania (Romania)

Novák, János: The pseudoscorpion fauna of the Buda Protected Landscape Area and the Kiskunság. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 – 12:00 Plenary:

Zsolt Molnár – Role of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Cultural Landscapes

12:00 – 12:35 Student talks Session 4: Global problems, local challenges: conservation in a changing environment II.

(10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Dubos, Nicolas: Body size and climate change: Testing the explanatory power of environmental anomalies in French songbirds

Senánszky, Vera: Network-based indicators of key species in food webs

Șușter, Elena: Salinity tolerance of green frog (Pelophylax kl. esculentus) during early developmental stages. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

12:35 – 14:30 Lunch 14:30 – 16:00 Workshop Rhys Green – Planning research on endangered species

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:05 Student talks: Session 5: “The way to conserve is through the stomach”  (10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Pierret, Pauline: Gardens with food supply and surrounded by intensive agricultural landscape could act like havens for birds in winter

Sinkovics, Csenge: Differences in composition and biomass of nestlings' food between urban and forest great tits. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

17:15 – 18:45 Workshop

David Kleijn – Evaluating the effects of nature conservation action

19:00 – 20:00 Dinner

20:00 – Music and dance

 

 

2nd September

 

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 – 09:45 Plenary

Piero Visconti – Biodiversity and ecosystem services in Europe and Central Asia – status, trends and future scenarios.

09:45 – 11:00 Student talks: Session 6: Conservation of aquatic and water related ecosystems (10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Lukic, Dunja: Small-scale metacommunity of zooplankton in Serbian temporary pools

Péntek, Attila László: Are bomb crater ponds important habitats for amphibians?

Bul, Katarzyna: Habitat preferences of Grey Wagtail and White-throated Dipper in the Beskid Żywiecki Mountains: birds as bioindicators

Rehman, Ateeq ur: Detection of singlet oxygen in cultured Symbiodinium cells, the photosyenthetic partner of the coral Pocillopora damicornis

Barczyk, Maciej: The dynamics and structure of Myricaria germanica L. Desv. bushes on Carpathian rivers in Poland. Poster presentation (3+2 min)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 Student talks: Session 7: Forest conservation and restoration (10 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion)

Kövendi-Jakó, Anna: Restoration of open steppe mosaic oak forest: comparison of initial and target vegetation

Kovács, Bence: The effect of management on forest microclimate: observational and experimental approaches

Ónodi, Gábor: Comparing Nest site characteristics of Great-spotted Woodpecker in two bottomland riparian forest sites in the presence of the invasive tree species

Fadaei, Erfan: Dispersal of muntjac deer (Muntiacus reevesi) in Northern Ireland Poster presentation (3+2 min)

12:30 – 13:00 Prizes, closing remarks

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 18:30 Field trip – Guided Tour in Tihany

19:00 – Dinner

 

 

3rd September

 

06:30 – 07:30 Breakfast and lunch boxes for the trip participants

07:30 –13:00 Optional field trip to the Kis-Balaton on the area of the Balaton Uplands National Park

16:00 – Expected arrival time to Budapest